Back to top
October 2, 2019

 Spirit Reins staff would like to thank each and every person who made our 3rd Annual Run for the Reins 5K Run/Walk a big success!  We are beyond grateful for each sponsor and person who registered for our race or pancake breakfast, as well as for those who participated in the Silent Auction or made a donation Saturday.  We had many people volunteer their time to do all the things needed to set up and make the race run smoothly.  
  We would like to send a special thank you to the Harrisonburg Service League for always providing a delicious, homemade pancake breakfast for our event!  We LOVE our community and are grateful for the support we receive to continue our mission of providing this valuable service to children with disabilities in our community and the surrounding areas!  We would like to report the winners in each division of our 5K:
 OVERALL Male Winner:  Kaleb Sykes with a time of 20:54
OVERALL Female Winner:  Elizabeth Borne with a time of 24:18
  Male 12 and Under:
1st Place Camden Womack
2nd Place Brayden McGuffee
3rd Place Tanner Adams
  Female 12 and Under:
1st Place Abby Cater
2nd Place Sophie Pentecost
3rd Place Ainsley Terry
  Male 13-19:
1st Place Kaleb Sykes
2nd Place Brennan Keen
3rd Place Ethan Croft
Female 13-19:
1st Place Elizabeth Borne
2nd Place Julia Borne
3rd Place Jayln Adams
Male 20-29:
1st Place Michael Heaton
2nd Place Peyton Young
3rd Place Jacob Jones
Female 20-29:
1st Place Ellisa Boothe
2nd Place Donna Jones
3rd Place Molly Swayze
Male 30-39:
1st Place Blake Barbo
2nd Place Lee Cater
3rd Place Brandon Nowlin
Female 30-39:
1st Place Reggie Womack
2nd Place Evelyn Breithaupt
3rd Place Dani Pendarvis
Male 40-49:
1st Place Josh Adams
2nd Place Brandon Gousset
3rd Place Corey Coleman
Female 40-49:
1st Place Stacey Lefebvre
2nd Place DeeDee Head
3rd Place Amy Franklin
Male 50-59:
1st Place Glynn Butts
2nd Place Casey Young
Female 50-59:
1st Place Cecile Nugent
2nd Place Robyn Rankin
3rd Place Angie Weeks
Male 60 and over:
1st Place James Hill
2nd Place Craig Breithaupt
3rd Place Mike Johnson
Female 60 and over: 
1st Place Mary Huhn
2nd Place Maribeth Sherman
3rd Place Alyene Bass